Meet us at the EthCC 2024 in Brussels

Meet us at the EthCC 2024 in Brussels

Solutions

Integration

Pricing

Resources

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Effective Date: August 23, 2023

LEGAL NOTICE

Synaps.io is an online service provided by Synaps SAS, a simplified joint-stock company, registered with the trade and companies register of Lyon under number 882 019 110, with registered offices located 4 Rue de la République, 69001 Lyon, France (the “Company”).

The DPO is Thierry B., and can be contacted at: [email protected]

1 - Definitions

Where drafted in upper case, the following definitions are applicable to the entire Privacy Policy.  

Personal Data, Data: refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, as defined in Article 4 of the GDPR.

Synaps, We, Us, Our: refers to the Company, as identified in the first page. 

Service: refers to the service provided by Synaps, as described on the Platform and in the T&Cs.  

T&Cs: refers to the terms and conditions applicable to the Services. 

Users, You, Your: refers to any data subject to the collection and processing of Personal Data by Synaps. 

Unless stated otherwise, definitions stated in the singular shall have the same meaning in the plural form. 

Any term defined in Article 4 of the GDPR and mentioned in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning. 

2 - Foreword

We operate the Synaps application available on website/application/SDK and allowing You to associate to carry out KYC procedures on third party platforms. 

We believe that trust is the key to successful and lasting relationships. In this respect, the protection of Your Personal Data and privacy is no exception. For this reason, We take great care to collect and process Your Personal Data only with the utmost care and in strict compliance with the applicable legal framework.

In drafting this Privacy Policy and making it available to You, We intend to fulfill Our duty to inform data subjects within the meaning of Articles 13 and 14 of the Regulation EU (2016/679) of the EU Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “GDPR”). 

This Privacy Policy will describe how Your Personal Data is processed when You navigate on the Platform and use the Service. 

3 - Data collected; purposes; legal basis 

Identification Data. To enable the creation of Your Session We collect and process the following Personal Data that You communicate to Us:

First nameLast nameDate and place of birthNationalityPlace of residenceIP addressPhone numberIdentity documentPhotograph

The legal basis for this processing is the need for Synaps to provide the Service You requested. Indeed, We process Your identification Data to perform a contract to which You are a party (Our T&Cs).

The communication of this Data is a condition for the provision of the Service.

Information provided by third parties. When creating Your Session, We need to verify and collect information from publicly available sources such as fraud prevention agencies and to check data on government sanction lists, either directly, or using identity verification providers or due diligence and screening information providers.

The legal basis for this processing is the need for Synaps to provide the Service You requested. Indeed, We process Your identification Data to perform a contract to which You are a party (Our T&Cs).

The communication of this Data is a condition for the provision of the Service.

Navigational information. In order to enhance the User experience, We want to understand Your interactions with the Service. Therefore, We need to analyze various navigational information collected through cookies to analyze performance related to Your use of the Platform. Such information includes:

Unique identifiers (Your computer’s internet protocol, browser type and settings, device type and settings, operating system).

Interaction information (IP address, system activity, date and time of the requests, length of the navigation).

Pages You browse on the Platform.

To do so, We rely on Our legitimate interest to (i) understand how Our Platform is browsed by Users; (ii) improve the Platform and the performance of Our Service if necessary; (iii) inform Users about Our Service and promote the Service; and (iv) detect and prevent fraud or security issues with Our Platform and Service.

The communication of this Data might be necessary for You to efficiently browse on the Platform.

Communications. We collect and process Personal Data in order to respond to any questions, requests or feedback that You may submit to us, including:

Identification information (Your name and email address).

The content of the message that You send to Us.

This processing is based on Our legitimate interest to manage Our relationship with You. 

The communication of this Data is necessary for Us to answer Your requests.

4 - Data storage

We will store Personal Data as long as You use the service. Your Data is stored on the decentralized cloud storage Storj. However, Storj may not access Your Data in clear text since We always encrypt Your Data before storing it on the cloud.

If You choose to delete Your Session or end Our relationship in any manner, We will nevertheless keep and store Your Personal Data for a certain period of time.

We will keep Your Personal Data for five (5) years after the end of Our relationship (materialized by the deletion of Your Session), for various legal reasons, including statute of limitation rules and potential litigation where We may be involved and where We might need Your Personal Data.

This includes, at the moment, all of the Personal Data We process, except for some cookies (see Section 9 below).

5 - Data transfer 

Synaps acts as a data controller regarding Your Personal Data. We may share Your Personal Data with:

The services providers involved in the provision of the Service. As Our subcontractors, such service providers may have access to Your Personal Data for the sole purpose of carrying out the specific tasks assigned to them. We will ensure that contractors provide adequate safeguards for the performance of the assignment and comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Administrative or judicial authorities, to verify the proper use of the Data by Synaps or for the purposes of an investigation, in compliance with applicable law. We always verify the legitimacy of the request.

In any event, We will only disclose Your Personal Data to the above-mentioned recipients on a strict need-to-know basis and only to the extent necessary to achieve the identified processing purposes.

When possible, the Data We collect from You is stored and processed at data centers in the European Union. However, in the cases set forth above, your Data may be transferred to countries located outside of the European Union who provide an equivalent level of protection. In the event of transfer to other countries, the protection of your Data will be ensured by adequate safeguards such as the signature of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

6 - Other information

You are never compelled to provide any Personal Data that We may request. However, We draw Your attention to the fact that:

if You refuse to provide identification Data, the creation of the service and the use of the Service will be impossible;

if You refuse to provide navigational information, the access to the Platform or its performance may be impacted. 

In any event, and regardless of the purpose of the processing in question, We will adhere to a strict principle of Data minimisation and will therefore only collect and process Personal Data that is necessary for the purposes mentioned above.

7 - Your rights 

You are informed that You have the following rights regarding the processing of Your Personal Data, under the conditions provided for in Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR:

A right of access to the Personal Data that We collect;

A right to the rectification and/or erasure of the Personal Data We collect;

A right to the restriction of the processing that We make;

A right to Personal Data portability.

According to French privacy laws (Articles 84 to 86 of Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978), You also have the right to specify instructions defining how We shall manage Your Personal Data after Your death under the conditions of such law. 

Although You have rights, the exercise of such rights is not unlimited; each of the rights offered by the GDPR may be subject to specific conditions. 

This being said, in order to exercise their rights or for any question on privacy, Users shall make a request accompanied by a proof of their identity by email at [email protected] or by post at 4 Rue de la République - 69001 Lyon, France.

We will process the requests within a reasonable timeframe taking into account the complexity and the number of requests. We shall strive to reply without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request. We may extend this period if Your request is particularly complex or if You have made several requests. In this case, We will notify You and keep You updated.

The exercise of the rights offered by the GDPR are in practice free. However, where Your requests may involve important costs, You may have to bear some of them. 

Finally, Users have the option to refer to the competent supervisory authority, the French Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (“CNIL”), in order to submit a claim. Contact information of the CNIL can be found on its website.

8 - Security

Protecting Your Data and Your privacy is extremely important to Us. Being entrusted with some of Your most valuable Data, We have set high standards for Data security. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent Your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed, altered or disclosed in an unauthorized manner.

In order to guarantee the highest possible level of security for Your data, We have implemented security measures for the Data collected and for the operating systems of these Data, some of which are listed below.

Regarding the security measures on the Data collected, it includes the following:

We use encryption to protect and transfer Your Personal Data; 

As Personal Data is confidential, We limit access to it to only Our employees or service providers who need it in order to carry out the processing. Our employees will only process Your Data on Our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Regarding the security measures on Our operating systems, it includes the following:

We strictly monitor all operating machines; and

We carry daily vulnerability checks. 

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the User's Personal Data is compromised, We undertake (i) to notify the CNIL of the breach within 72 hours of becoming aware of it and (ii) to inform the User concerned as soon as possible when the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of that person.

9 - Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file playing the same role as a tracker, stored and read for instance at the moment where a website is visited, an email is read or a mobile app is used, whatever the device used. 

In compliance with EU privacy regulations, Users are informed that “non-essential” cookies may be deposited on their device without their consent. Non-essential cookies include (i) cookies having as their essential purpose to allow or enable electronic communications and (ii) are strictly necessary for the provision of online communication service.  

The cookies that We use have defined expiration times; unless You visit Our website within that time, the cookies are automatically disabled and retained Data is deleted.

10 - Amendment of the Privacy Policy

We might review and update this Policy. Any changes We make will be posted on the Platform and, where appropriate, notified to You. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to Our Privacy Policy.

It is important that the Personal Data We hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if Your Personal Data changes during Your relationship with Us.


MENTIONS LÉGALES

Synaps.io est un service en ligne proposé par Synaps SAS, société par actions simplifiée, immatriculée au registre du commerce et des sociétés de Lyon sous le numéro 882 019 110, dont le siège social est situé 4 Rue de la République, 69001 Lyon, France (La "société").

Le DPO est Thierry B., joignable à l’adresse suivante : [email protected]

1 - Définitions

Les définitions suivantes s'appliquent à l'ensemble de la politique de confidentialité.

“Données personnelles, Données”

Désigne toute information relative à une personne physique identifiée ou identifiable, telle que définie à l'article 4 du RGPD.

Synaps SAS

Synaps, Nous, Nous, Notre” : Fait référence à la Société, telle qu'identifiée sur la première page.

Service / Session” : Désigne le service fourni par Synaps, tel que décrit sur la Plateforme et dans les CGU.

CGU” : Désigne les conditions générales applicables aux Services.

Utilisateurs, vous, votre” : Désigne toute donnée faisant l'objet d'une collecte et d'un traitement de Données Personnelles par Synaps.

Sauf indication contraire, les définitions énoncées au singulier auront la même signification au pluriel.

Tout terme défini à l'article 4 du RGPD et mentionné dans la présente Politique de confidentialité aura la même signification.

2 - Avant-propos

Nous exploitons l'application Synaps, disponible notamment via le site Synaps.io et Vous permettant d'effectuer des démarches KYC sur plateformes tierces.

Nous croyons que la confiance est la clé d'une relation réussie et durable. A cet égard, la protection de Vos Données Personnelles et de votre vie privée ne fait pas exception. Pour cette raison, Nous veillons à ne collecter et traiter Vos Données Personnelles qu'avec le plus grand soin et dans le strict respect du cadre légal applicable.

En rédigeant cette politique de confidentialité et en la mettant à votre disposition, nous entendons remplir notre devoir d'information des personnes concernées au sens des articles 13 et 14 du règlement UE (2016/679) du Parlement européen et du Conseil du 27 avril 2016. (le « RGPD »).

Cette Politique de Confidentialité décrira comment Vos Données Personnelles sont traitées lorsque Vous naviguez sur la Plateforme et utilisez le Service.

3 - Données collectées ; fins ; base légale

Données d'identification. Pour permettre la création de Votre session, Nous collectons et traitons les Données Personnelles suivantes que Vous Nous communiquez :

PrénomNom de familleDate et lieu de naissanceNationalitéLieu de résidenceAdresse IPNuméro de téléphoneDocument identitéPhotographie de votre visage

La base légale de ce traitement est la nécessité pour Synaps de fournir le Service que Vous avez demandé. En effet, Nous traitons Vos Données d'identification pour exécuter un contrat auquel Vous êtes partie (Nos CGU).

La communication de ces Données est une condition de la fourniture du Service. Lors de la création de votre session, nous devons vérifier et collecter des informations auprès de sources accessibles au public telles que les outils de prévention de la fraude et vérifier les données sur les listes de sanctions gouvernementales, soit directement, soit en utilisant des fournisseurs de vérification d'identité ou des fournisseurs d'informations de diligence raisonnable et de filtrage.

La base légale de ce traitement est la nécessité pour Synaps de fournir le Service que Vous avez demandé. En effet, Nous traitons Vos Données d'identification pour exécuter un contrat auquel Vous êtes partie (Nos CGU).

La communication de ces Données est une condition de la fourniture du Service.Afin d'améliorer l'expérience utilisateur, nous souhaitons comprendre vos interactions avec le service. 

Par conséquent, nous devons analyser diverses informations de navigation collectées via les cookies pour analyser les performances liées à votre utilisation de la plate-forme. 

Ces informations comprennent :

Identifiants uniques (protocole Internet de votre ordinateur, type et paramètres de navigateur, type et paramètres d'appareil, système d'exploitation).

Informations d'interaction (adresse IP, activité du système, date et heure des requêtes, durée de la navigation).

Pages que vous parcourez sur la Plateforme.

Pour ce faire, Nous nous appuyons sur Notre intérêt légitime à (i) comprendre comment Notre Plateforme est naviguée par les Utilisateurs ; (ii) améliorer la Plateforme et les performances de Notre Service si nécessaire ; (iii) informer les Utilisateurs de Notre Service et promouvoir le Service ; et (iv) détecter et prévenir la fraude ou les problèmes de sécurité avec notre plate-forme et notre service.

La communication de ces Données peut être nécessaire pour Vous permettre de naviguer efficacement sur la Plateforme.

Nous collectons et traitons des Données Personnelles afin de répondre à toute question, demande ou commentaire que Vous pourriez nous soumettre, notamment :

Informations d'identification (votre nom et votre adresse e-mail).

Le contenu du message que vous nous envoyez.

Ce traitement est fondé sur Notre intérêt légitime à gérer Notre relation avec Vous.

La communication de ces Données Nous est nécessaire pour répondre à Vos demandes.

4 - Stockage de données

Nous chiffrons toujours Vos Données avant de les stocker sur le cloud.

Si vous choisissez de supprimer vos données de mettre fin à notre relation de quelque manière que ce soit, nous conserverons et stockerons néanmoins vos données personnelles pendant une certaine période.

Nous conserverons Vos Données Personnelles pendant cinq (5) ans après la fin de Notre relation (matérialisée par la suppression de Votre session), pour diverses raisons légales, notamment les règles de prescription et les éventuels litiges où Nous pourrions être impliqués et où Nous pourrions besoin de vos données personnelles.

Cela inclut, pour le moment, toutes les données personnelles que nous traitons, à l'exception de certains cookies (voir la section 9 ci-dessous).

5 - Transfert de données

Synaps agit en qualité de responsable de traitement concernant Vos Données Personnelles. Nous pouvons partager vos données personnelles avec :

Les prestataires de services impliqués dans la fourniture du Service.

 En tant que Nos sous-traitants, ces prestataires peuvent avoir accès à Vos Données 

Personnelles dans le seul but de réaliser les missions spécifiques qui leur sont confiées. 

Nous veillerons à ce que les sous-traitants fournissent des garanties adéquates pour l'exécution de la mission et respectent les lois et réglementations applicables.

Autorités administratives ou judiciaires, pour vérifier la bonne utilisation des Données par Synaps ou aux fins d'une enquête, dans le respect de la loi applicable. Nous vérifions toujours la légitimité de la demande.

En tout état de cause, Nous ne divulguerons Vos Données Personnelles aux destinataires susmentionnés que sur la base du strict besoin d'en connaître et uniquement dans la mesure nécessaire pour atteindre les finalités de traitement identifiées.

Lorsque cela est possible, les données que nous collectons auprès de vous sont stockées et traitées dans des centres de données situés dans l'Union européenne. 

Toutefois, dans les cas prévus ci-dessus, vos Données pourront être transférées vers des pays situés hors de l'Union européenne assurant un niveau de protection équivalent. 

En cas de transfert vers d'autres pays, la protection de vos Données sera assurée par des garanties adéquates telles que la signature de clauses contractuelles types approuvées par la Commission européenne.

6 - Autres informations

Vous n'êtes jamais obligé de fournir les données personnelles que nous pouvons demander. 

Cependant, Nous attirons Votre attention sur le fait que :

Si Vous refusez de fournir des Données d'identification, la création de votre session et l'utilisation du Service seront impossibles ;

Si Vous refusez de fournir des informations de navigation, l'accès à la Plateforme ou ses performances peuvent être impactés.

En tout état de cause, et quelle que soit la finalité du traitement en cause, Nous respecterons un principe strict de minimisation des Données et ne collecterons et ne traiterons donc que les Données Personnelles nécessaires aux finalités mentionnées ci-dessus.

7 - Vos Droits

Vous êtes informé que Vous disposez des droits suivants concernant le traitement de Vos Données Personnelles, dans les conditions prévues aux articles 15 à 22 du RGPD :

Un droit d'accès aux Données Personnelles que Nous collectons ;

Un droit de rectification et/ou d'effacement des Données Personnelles que Nous collectons ;

Un droit à la limitation du traitement que Nous effectuons ;

Un droit à la portabilité des Données Personnelles.

Conformément à la loi française sur la protection de la vie privée (articles 84 à 86 de la loi n°78-17 du 6 janvier 1978), Vous avez également le droit de préciser les instructions définissant la manière dont Nous gérerons Vos Données Personnelles après Votre décès dans les conditions de cette loi.

Bien que vous ayez des droits, l'exercice de ces droits n'est pas illimité ; chacun des droits offerts par le RGPD peut être soumis à des conditions particulières.

Ceci étant, pour exercer leurs droits ou pour toute question relative à la vie privée, les Utilisateurs doivent en faire la demande accompagnée d'un justificatif de leur identité par email à [email protected] ou par courrier au 4 Rue de la république - 69001 Lyon, France .

Nous traiterons les demandes dans un délai raisonnable compte tenu de la complexité et du nombre de demandes. 

Nous nous efforcerons de répondre dans les meilleurs délais et au plus tard dans un délai d'un mois à compter de la réception de la demande. 

Nous pouvons prolonger ce délai si Votre demande est particulièrement complexe ou si Vous avez formulé plusieurs demandes. Dans ce cas, nous vous en informerons et vous tiendrons au courant.

L'exercice des droits offerts par le RGPD est en pratique libre. Toutefois, lorsque Vos demandes peuvent entraîner des frais importants, Vous pouvez être amené à en supporter certains.

Enfin, les Utilisateurs ont la possibilité de saisir l'autorité de contrôle compétente, la Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (« CNIL »), afin d'introduire une réclamation. Les coordonnées de la CNIL sont disponibles sur son site internet.

8 - Sécurité

La protection de vos données et de votre vie privée est extrêmement importante pour nous. Étant chargés de certaines de vos données les plus précieuses, nous avons établi des normes élevées en matière de sécurité des données. 

Nous avons mis en place des mesures de sécurité appropriées pour empêcher que vos données personnelles ne soient accidentellement perdues, utilisées ou consultées, modifiées ou divulguées de manière non autorisée.

Afin de garantir le plus haut niveau de sécurité possible pour Vos données, Nous avons mis en place des mesures de sécurité pour les Données collectées et pour les systèmes d'exploitation de ces Données dont certaines sont listées ci-dessous.

Concernant les mesures de sécurité sur les Données collectées, il s'agit notamment de :

Nous utilisons le cryptage pour protéger et transférer vos données personnelles ;

Les Données Personnelles étant confidentielles, Nous en limitons l'accès à Nos seuls collaborateurs ou prestataires qui en ont besoin pour effectuer le traitement. Nos employés ne traiteront Vos Données que sur Nos instructions et ils sont soumis à un devoir de confidentialité.

Concernant les mesures de sécurité sur Nos systèmes d'exploitation, il s'agit notamment de :

Nous surveillons strictement toutes les machines en fonctionnement ; 

Nous effectuons des contrôles de vulnérabilité quotidiens.

Dans le cas où l'intégrité, la confidentialité ou la sécurité des Données Personnelles de l'Utilisateur seraient compromises, Nous nous engageons (i) à notifier la violation à la CNIL dans les 72 heures après en avoir pris connaissance et (ii) à informer l'Utilisateur concerné dès possible lorsque la violation est susceptible d'entraîner un risque élevé pour les droits et libertés de cette personne.

9 - Cookies

Un cookie est un fichier informatique jouant le même rôle qu'un traceur, stocké et lu par exemple au moment de la visite d'un site internet, de la lecture d'un email ou de l'utilisation d'une application mobile, quel que soit l'appareil utilisé.

Conformément à la réglementation européenne sur la protection de la vie privée, les Utilisateurs sont informés que des cookies « non essentiels » peuvent être déposés sur leur terminal sans leur consentement. Les cookies non essentiels incluent (i) les cookies dont l'objectif essentiel est de permettre ou d'activer les communications électroniques et (ii) qui sont strictement nécessaires à la fourniture du service de communication en ligne.

Les cookies que Nous utilisons ont des délais d'expiration définis ; à moins que vous ne visitiez notre site Web dans ce délai, les cookies sont automatiquement désactivés et les données conservées sont supprimées.

10 - Modification de la politique de confidentialité

Nous pourrions revoir et mettre à jour cette politique. Toute modification que Nous apporterons sera publiée sur la Plateforme et, le cas échéant, Vous sera notifiée. Veuillez vérifier fréquemment pour voir les mises à jour ou les modifications apportées à notre politique de confidentialité.

Il est important que les données personnelles que nous détenons à votre sujet soient exactes et à jour. Veuillez nous tenir informés si vos données personnelles changent au cours de votre relation avec nous.